Sea Buckthorn, a True Superfood for Your Skin

Under its Latin name “Hippophaë Rhamnoïdes”, Sea Buckthorn is a thorny shrub from Europe, producing yellow-orange edible berries. Very rich in nutrients, sea buckthorn juice oil is significantly beneficial for the organism as well as for the skin. 

In folk medicine and traditional use, sea buckthorn is often considered as a remedy for many health problems. Many people drink their sea buckthorn juice in the morning to get a full dose of energy for the entire day. 

Any skin disorders? Do you get burned or injured? Do you want to look rejuvenated? Sea Buckthorn can provide the answer to all your worries!

Sea buckthorn brings impressive results by acting on

  • Skin aging
  • Acne-prone skin
  • Skin problems such as irritation, rosacea, eczema, etc.

1. Full of essential fatty acids

Well adopted in the beauty industry, sea buckthorn berry contains more than 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. It is the richest vegetative source the world has ever known which contains the rare Omega-7, a fatty acid naturally present in the skin, with fantastic properties, giving radiance and glow to the skin!

Sea buckthorn is the only phyto-agent that contains Omega 3, 6, 7 and 9, which makes its berries into a cocktail of active ingredients, truly complete in fatty acid.

It is certainly for these reasons that many consumers enrich their composition with this active ingredient: after noticing the incredible benefits it offers to their skin, they can only adopt it forever! Moreover, many people now use the name “Beauty Omega” to call the sea buckthorn. 

  • The human body is unable to produce them:

→ Omega 3: Helps to ensure skin suppleness and hydration, protect from the sun, prevent various allergies. Facilitates better healing, reduces inflammations and boosts elasticity. If deficient: dry skin.

→ Omega 6: Promotes skin hydration, fights skin inflammation, and has an antioxidant action.  If deficient: dry skin.

  • Present in the body, but not in sufficient quantity.

→ Omega 7: Very rare, it heals wounds, calms burns and regenerates the skin while keeping it healthy: treatment of skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, or acne. If deficient: dry, damaged skin.

  • The human body is able to create it from other fatty acids:

→ Omega 9: It constitutes a protective barrier by creating a hydrolipidic film, which plays a role in skin hydration and regeneration. If deficient: dry, damaged skin.

In short, when applied on the skin, the fatty acids contained in sea buckthorn, deeply penetrate the skin tissues and provide the necessary nourishment for healthy skin. Acting on the cells moisturization and their regeneration, these acids offer elasticity and radiance, they preserve from premature aging and have indeed recognized properties of regeneration and healing. 

2. Amazingly rich in vitamins

Highly concentrated in antioxidants, sea buckthorn juice contains an exceptional amount of vitamins A, C and E, which is highly effective in anti-aging and healing skin care products. It also protects against damage caused by free radicals. 

  • Vitamin A is anti-infectious and is essential for the general condition of the skin.
  • Vitamin E is antioxidant, it protects and fights against free radicals that damage the skin.
  • Vitamin C regenerates, stimulates cells and protects the skin against bacterial penetration.

3.  Four powerful antioxidants

The juice and oil extracted from sea buckthorn both contain the four following antioxidants:

  • More vitamin E than any other vegetable oil known so far (d-alpha-Tocopherol)
  • Beta-carotene, even higher than the carrot itself: 0,5000 IU/100 g
  • Essential Fatty Acids: Omega-3 (30%), Omega-6 (40%), Omega-9 (19%), Omega-7(3%)
  • Contains 11 of the 14 existing trace elements and flavonoids.

4. Excellent for sensitive skin 

The frequent application of sea buckthorn oil has multiple benefits for the skin: It promotes skin hydration and elasticity, and even helps to treat and prevent acne. Sea buckthorn oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce or even eliminate the swelling and redness associated with many skin problems, including eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Indeed, studies conducted on the treatment of burns have shown highly efficient healing and cell regeneration properties. 

All these features make it a great partner for sensitive or problematic skins.

5. Can protect against UV rays

Some studies show that because of its fatty acid content (particularly omega-7 and omega-3), sea buckthorn can help decrease inflammation after UV exposure, protecting the skin from sun damages.

Sea buckthorn has also been proven to prevent skin dehydration and help heal burns, frostbite and pressure sores.

Conclusion

In both cases: extracted oil or extracted juice,  sea buckthorn is definitely one of the best natural ingredients that can be incorporated into the composition of a skin care product. 

The richness of the nutrients it contains makes it one of the healthiest vegetable oils available. Contrary to what its thick appearance might suggest, all the active ingredients are properly absorbed by the skin, leaving behind almost no oily residue.

You guessed it, in cosmetics, sea buckthorn is the friend of mature skin for its restructuring and revitalizing virtues. Also for sensitive skins for its anti-oxidant and healing actions.

A non-negligible bonus: Sea buckthorn is a natural conservative, so it protects organic products against the natural process of alteration.

If you desire to experience the benefits of this wonderful fruit, you can find it in the following products:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *